PRACTICAL
[…] We vacate the court of appeals’ opinion and reverse the trial court’s judgment. Because we do not, at this stage in the case, reach the questions of negligence or cause in fact, we simply remand to the trial court for further proceedings. MOELLER, V.C.J., and CORCORAN, ZL4KET and MARTONE, JJ.,concur.
The conflict dealt with in these cases arises out of provisions in A.R.S. Sec. 4-301, Sec. 4-311, and Sect. 4-312(B). A.R.S. Sec. 4-301 provides in relevant part that “a person other than a licensee is not liable in damages . . . which [are] alleged to have been caused in whole or in part by reason of the furnishing or serving of spirituous liquor to a person of the legal drinking age.” [emphasis added] A.R.S. Sec. 4-3 11 establishes liability for licensees who serve to those obviously intoxicated or to minors without rcqucsting identification or with knowledge that they are under age.