Pragmatic Bioethics
[…] 11 Singer, Mental Illness: Rights, Competence, and Communication I am grateful to Raymond Baltch of the New York Mental Hygiene Legal Service for bibliographical assistance in the preparation of this chapter. I am also grateful to Mary Mahowald for reading and commenting on it. 1. Rivers v. Katz, 67 N.Y. 2d 485, 492, 495; N.E. 2d 337, 341, 504; N.Y.S. 2d 74, 78 (1986). 2. Ellen Wright Clayton, “Rights of the Mentally Ill to Refuse Medication,” American Journal of Law and Medicine 13, no. 1 (1987): 45–46. Consistent with this, the California Welfare and Institutions Code, sec. 5331, states, “No person may be presumed incompetent because he or she has been evaluated or treated for mental disorder or chronic alcoholism, regardless of whether voluntarily or involuntarily received.” 3. In California being “gravely disabled,” in the limited sense of being unable, by reason of a mental disorder, to provide for one’s own food, clothing, or shelter, is also justification.