PRIVACY AND TECHNOLOGIES OF IDENTITY
[…] Section 4 describes the architecture of the polling place components of the OVC system. Section 5 describes how the OVC handles privacy concerns. While this paper focuses mostly on privacy issues for U.S.-based elecfions, and how they are addressed in the OVC system, many of the issues raised are relevant elsewhere as well.
For example, The Delaware Supreme Court recognized that the Delaware's constitutional language amounts to an "implied constitutional requirement of a secret ballot." Brennan v. Black, 34 Del. Ch. 380 at 402. (1954). See W. Va. Const. Art. IV, §2. "In all elections by the people, the mode of voting shall be by ballot; but the voter shall be left free to vote by either open, sealed or secret ballot, as he may elect." (W. VA. CONST. ART. IV, § 2 (2003). Arthur B, Urken, Voting in A Computer-Networked Environment, in THE INFORMATION WEB: ETHICAL AND SOCIAL IMPLICATIONS OF COMPUTER NETWORKING (Carol Gould, ed.,
1989).