PRIVACY AND TECHNOLOGIES OF IDENTITY
[…] While reviewing email subject lines still consumes some of the recipient's attention, the quick sorting can reduce the negative utility. Regulators recognize the importance of filtering content inconsistently. In some situations, regulations mandate filtering content. For example, certain emails now must be labeled "advertising" or "sexually explicif ^^ and
20
See Soo Young Rieh, Judgment of Information Quality and Cognitive Authority in the Web, 53 J. AM. SOC'Y FOR INFO. SCI. & TECH. 145, 150 (2002). Id See 15 U.S.C. § 7704(a)(5)(A)(i) (commercial electronic mail messages must provide "clear and conspicuous identification that the message is an advertisement or solicitation"); 16 C.F.R. § 316.1 (commercial electronic mail messages that include sexually oriented material must "include in the subject heading the phrase 'SEXUALLY-EXPLICIT:' in capital letters as the first nineteen (19) characters at the beginning of the subject line").
236