PROPERTY RIGHTS
[…] Stat. § 31–25–103(2) (defining “blight” to include any condition that “substantially impairs or arrests the sound growth of the municipality, retards the provision of housing accommodations, or constitutes an economic or social liability, and is a menace to the public health, safety, morals, or welfare”). 32. See Mo. S.B. 1944, § 523.271.2 (signed into law July 13, 2006) (exempting blight condemnations from ban on “economic development” takings); Mo.