PROPERTY RIGHTS
[…] For discussion, see Somin 2004b. 46. Wisc. A.B. 657, § 1 (signed into law March 31, 2006). 47. The analysis of the Delaware, Ohio, and Texas laws is in large part derived from Somin 2007a, 245–52. 48. See Parts 1, 3, 4, and 5 of Timothy Sandefur, Gov. Schwarzenegger Signs Mealy-Mouthed Property Rights Protection, Pacific Legal Foundation on Eminent Domain, available at http://eminentdomain.typepad.com/my_weblog/2006/09/gov_schwarzeneg.html (visited January 2, 2006). 49. See generally Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8–125(2) (allowing use of eminent domain within “redevelopment areas” that can be declared in any “area within the state that is deteriorated, deteriorating, substandard or detrimental to the safety, health, morals or welfare of the community”). The concept of “deteriorating” area is defined extremely broadly.