PROPERTY RIGHTS
[…] This could allow local governments to manipulate the content of local property codes in such a way as to make it impossible for all or most property owners to fully comply, thus potentially opening the door to sweeping condemnation authority for economic development purposes. My tentative judgment is that this loophole is not broad enough to completely negate the impact of the new statute. N.H. S.B. 287, §205–3-b (signed into law June 23, 2006) (defining public use as “exclusively” limited to government ownership, public utilities and common carriers, and blight-like condemnations needed to “remove structures beyond repair, public nuisances, structures unfit for human habitation or use, and abandoned property when such structures or property constitute a menace to health and safety”). See Va.