PROPERTY RIGHTS
[…] Thus, Illinois’ law would forbid few if any economic development takings. The new Nevada statute bans all private-to-private condemnations,41 but leaves open an exception for blight takings (§ 10). Current Nevada law defines “blight” very broadly, allowing an area to be declared blighted so long as it meets at least four of eleven factors (Nev. Rev. State § 279.388 [defining “blighted area”]. The possible factors included at least six that are extremely broad and could apply to almost any area: “economic dislocation, deterioration or disuse,” “subdividing and sale of lots of irregular form and shape and inadequate size for proper usefulness and development,” “[t]he laying out of lots in disregard of the contours and other physical characteristics of the ground,” “[t]he existence of inadequate streets, open spaces and utilities,” “[a] growing or total lack of proper utilization of some parts of the area, resulting in a stagnant and unproductive