PROPERTY RIGHTS
[…] Stat. § 31–25–103(2) (defining “blight” to include any condition that “substantially impairs or arrests the sound growth of the municipality, retards the provision of housing accommodations, or constitutes an economic or social liability, and is a menace to the public health, safety, morals, or welfare”). 32. See Mo. S.B. 1944, § 523.271.2 (signed into law July 13, 2006) (exempting blight condemnations from ban on “economic development” takings); Mo. Stat. § 100.310(2) (defining “blight” as “an area which, by reason of the predominance of defective or inadequate street layout, insanitary or unsafe conditions, deterioration of site improvements, improper subdivision or obsolete platting, or the existence of conditions which endanger life or property by fire and other causes, or any combination of such factors, retards the provision of housing accommodations or constitutes an economic A recent Missouri Supreme Court decision has construed § 353.020 as requiring separate proof of “social liability” that goes beyond merely showing the existence of an “economic liability,” in the sense of an obstacle to future growth and