PROPERTY RIGHTS
[…] See also § 8–125(7) (providing list of numerous conditions only one of which has to be met for an area to qualify as “deteriorating”; even this list is not exhaustive, since the statute says that possible conditions qualifying an area as “deteriorating” are “not limited” to those enumerated). See also, Kelo, at 475 (noting that Connecticut law permitted condemnation of the New London properties despite the fact that they were not “blighted” and were only sought for purposes of promoting economic growth in the area. 50. See Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 8–125–33 (outlining procedures for condemning property in “redevelopment areas”). 51. See Md. Const., Art. III, § 61 (allowing use of eminent domain in “slum or blighted areas” and defining these terms as follows: “The term ‘slum area’ shall mean any area where dwellings predominate which, by reason of depreciation, overcrowding, faulty arrangement or design, lack of ventilation, light or sanitary facilities, or any combination of these factors, are detrimental to the public safety, health or morals. The term ‘blighted area’ shall mean an area in which a majority of buildings have declined in productivity by reason of obsolescence, depreciation or other causes to an extent they no longer justify fundamental repairs and adequate maintenance”). 52. See Oh. Rev.