PROPERTY RIGHTS
[…] The new law also narrows the definition of “blight” to include only “property that endangers the public health or safety in its condition at the time of the filing of the petition for condemnation and is (i) a public nuisance or (ii) an individual commercial, industrial, or residential structure or improvement that is beyond repair or unfit for human occupancy or use.” (at § § 1–237.1[B]). Wyo. House Bill No. 124, § 1–26–801(c) (signed into law February 28, 2007) (requiring that “[a]s used in and for purposes of this section only, ‘public purpose’ means the possession, occupation and enjoyment of the land by a public entity. ‘Public purpose’ shall not include the taking of private property by a public entity for the purpose of transferring the property to another private individual or private entity except in the case of condemnation for the purpose of protecting the public health and safety”). Technically, this law seems to forbid blight condemnations. However, the provision permitting condemnations for the purpose protecting “public health and safety” is functionally equivalent to allowing condemnation under an extremely narrow definition of blight.