PROPERTY RIGHTS
[…] Corp. v. Mint Properties, 225 S.W. 3d 431 (Mo. 2007). The decision notes, however, that proof of the existence of “social liability” might be demonstrated by providing evidence “concerning the public health, safety, and welfare,” which in this case was totally absent in the record (at 433–35). In any event, Missouri local governments also have the power to condemn property based on the definition of blight
140
33.
34.
35.
36.
37.
I LYA S OM I N in another statute that defines the concept as requiring proof of the existence of either an “economic” or a “social liability.” See Mo. Stat. § 100.310(2) (defining “blight” as “an area which, by reason of the predominance of defective or inadequate street layout, insanitary or unsafe conditions, deterioration of site improvements, improper subdivision or obsolete platting, or the existence of conditions which endanger life or property by fire and other causes, or any combination of such factors, retards the provision of housing accommodations or constitutes an economic or social liability or a menace to the public health, safety, morals, or welfare in its present condition and use”); See State ex rel. Atkinson v. Planned Indus. Expansion Authority of St.