PROPERTY RIGHTS
[…] TH E L I M I T S
OF
BACK L A SH
117
on a particular private party; or (3) is for economic development purposes, unless the economic development is a secondary purpose resulting from municipal community development or municipal urban renewal activities to eliminate an existing affirmative harm on society from slum or blighted areas (Tex. Sen. Bill No. 7 2005 [codified at 10 Tex. Gov. Code §2206.001(b)]). Taken literally, the first criterion in the act might be used to forbid almost all condemnations, since even traditional public uses often “confer a private benefit on a particular private party through the use of the property.” Presumably, however, this prohibition is intended merely to forbid condemnations that create such a private benefit without also serving a public use.