Race, Racism, and American Law
[…] Though any defendants who used force could be held liable for damages proximately caused by that force, the Supreme Court held that they would not be liable for the consequences of their nonviolent, protected activity. Civil liability may not be imposed merely because an individual belongs to a group, some members of which commit acts of violence, without proof that the group itself possesses 14. Miss. Code Ann. §97-23-85 (1972), provides in relevant part: "If two (2) or more persons conspire to prevent another person or other persons from trading or doing business with any merchant or other business and as a result of said conspiracy said persons induce or encourage any individual or individuals to cease doing business with any merchant or other person, and when such a conspiracy is formed and effectuated because of a reasonable grievance of the conspirators over which the said merchant or place of business boycotted or against which a boycott is attempted has no direct control or no legal authority to correct ... then each of such persons shall be guilty [of violating the statute and] liable in civil action." 15. Miss. Code Ann. §75-21-1 (1972).
621
§10.6
Chapter 10.
The Parameters of Racial Protest
unlawful goals.