This page intentionally left blank
[…] Maryland Law Review, 45 (1986), p. 117. 87. Barbara M. Yarnold, Refugees Without Refuge: Formation and Failed Implementation of U.S. Political Asylum Policy in the 1980s (Lanham, MD: University Press of America, 1990), p. 87. 88. The immigration service must still forward applications to the State Department, which has the option of providing comment; see 8 C.F.R. section 208.11(b). However, a State Department opinion is no longer a necessary part of the adjudication process. 89. 8 C.F.R. section 208.1(b). See also 8 C.F.R. section 208.12(a), which expressly authorizes asylum officers to consider “material provided
102
Rethinking Asylum: History, Purpose, and Limits
by … international organizations, private voluntary agencies, news organizations, or academic institutions,” as well as the State Department, in reaching their decisions. 90. M.A. v. INS, 899 F.2d 304, 313 (4th Cir. 1990). 91. Ibid. See also, for example, INS v.