State and Local Pension Fund Management
[…] passing Chapter 210 of the Laws of 1990. This law changed the actuarial method of the pension system from the aggregate cost method, which had been in use for 70 years up until then, to the PUC method. As discussed earlier, PUC leads to smaller pension liability accrual in the beginning and smaller pension contribution. The pension contribution was reduced to such an extent that in 1991 the state pension system had to refund the state government for overpayment in the past. Chapter 210 of the laws of 1990 was challenged in court, on the grounds that it violated the state Constitution. Section 7 of Article V of the New York State Constitution states: Membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired. The state Supreme Court upheld the challenge in 1993 and affirmed the order of the Court of Appeals. The Supreme Court applied the State Constitution’s Nonimpairment Clause in rejecting the state’s switch to PUC from aggregate cost: Chapter 210 impairs the benefits of the existing pension fund.