State Constitutions for the Twenty-first Century
[…] 116
Notes to Chapter 4 17. Ibid. at 48.
18. Opinion of the Justices, 81 So. 2d 881 (1955) (holding that the provision forbidding amendment of the constitutionally prescribed basis for representation may be repealed by a legislatively proposed amendment rather than what the dissenters argued was the exclusive method, a constitutional convention). 19. See Allen, Jr. & Ransone, Jr., supra note 15, at 73–76, 120–26. 20. Chapter 2, “The State Constitution: Form and Function.” 21. See, for example, N.Y. CONST. art. XIV, § 1, mandating that the state forest preserve “be forever kept as wild forest lands,” and followed by a list of exceptions. Typical of the amendments is one passed in 1941 allowing construction of ski trails “thirty to eighty feet wide on the north, east and northwest slopes of Whiteface Mountain,” and another passed in 1947 permitting the construction of a ski trail “thirty to eighty feet wide, together with appurtenances thereto, on the slopes of Belleayre Mountain.” Thus, for any new ski trails to be constructed, or for those to be widened, further amendment will be necessary.