How to go to your page This eBook contains two volumes. Each volume has its own page numbering scheme, consisting of a ...
[…] The Posse Comitaus Act restricts the utilization of the DOD forces in dealing with domestic law. However, the Coast Guard is not under DOD. Fourteen U.S.C. 2 states the “U.S. Coast Guard shall enforce or assist in the enforcement of all applicable federal laws upon the high seas and waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.” Fourteen U.S.C. 88 says: “The Coast Guard may render aid to persons and protect and save property at any time and at any place at which Coast Guard facilities and personnel are available and can be effectively utilized.” A third section from 14 U.S.C. 89 reads: “the Coast Guard may make inquiries, examinations, inspections, searches, seizures, and arrests upon the high seas and waters over which the United States has jurisdiction for the
62
Terror on the High Seas
prevention, detection, and suppression of the laws of the United States rendering a person liable to arrest has been committed, such persons shall be arrested.”