How to go to your page This eBook contains two volumes. Each volume has its own page numbering scheme, consisting of a ...
[…] The Coast Guard is one of the five armed forces of the United States: the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, and the Coast Guard. Each of the first four are under the Department of Defense (DOD). The uniqueness of the Coast Guard is that it is under the Department of Transportation. That has advantages and disadvantages. For the purpose of this meeting it is advantageous. The Posse Comitaus Act restricts the utilization of the DOD forces in dealing with domestic law. However, the Coast Guard is not under DOD. Fourteen U.S.C. 2 states the “U.S. Coast Guard shall enforce or assist in the enforcement of all applicable federal laws upon the high seas and waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.” Fourteen U.S.C. 88 says: “The Coast Guard may render aid to persons and protect and save property at any time and at any place at which Coast Guard facilities and personnel are available and can be effectively utilized.”