THE DECLINE AND FALL OF THE AMERICAN REPUBLIC
[…] Kenneth C. Davis, Administrative Law of the Seventies, 14 (1976). This is also true today, according to a government website at www.usa.gov/Agencies/ Federal/ Independent.shtml. But a more realistic description would emphasize the key role of the independent agencies enumerated by the
248
Notes to page 147
Paperwork Reduction Act, 44 U.S.C. §3502(5)(2006): “the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, the Commodity Futures Trading Commission, the Consumer Product Safety Commission, the Federal Communications Commission, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, the Federal Housing Finance Board, the Federal Maritime Commission, the Federal Trade Commission, . . . the Mine Enforcement Safety and Health Review Commission, the National Labor Relations Board, the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission, the Postal Regulatory Commission, the Securities and Exchange Commission. . . .” 8. See Humphrey’s Executor v. Federal Trade Commission, 295 U.S. 202 (1935)(protecting an FTC commissioner against discharge by the president over policy disagreements). 9. See Morrison v.