THE DECLINE AND FALL OF THE AMERICAN REPUBLIC
[…] Notes to pages 162–164
255
This was done unilaterally under a statute authorizing the president “to appoint and fi x the pay of employees in the White House Office without regard to any other provision of law . . . ,” 3 U.S.C. §105(a) (1). The statute goes on to say that “employees so appointed shall perform such official duties as the President may prescribe.” Id.