The Democratic Constitution
[…] Given the Court’s record of avoiding many of the disputes between Congress and the President and its failure to develop a consistent, coherent, and reliable theory of separated powers, it is not surprising that the meaning of separation of powers is developed for the most part outside the courts. The actual substance of various clauses and provisions in the Constitution are largely the result of compromises and accommodations crafted by legislators and executive officials.
The Veto Power If the President decides to withhold his signature from a bill, he is directed by Article I, Section 7, of the Constitution to return it “with his Objections to that House in which it shall have originated, who shall enter the ObjecSEPARATION OF POWERS
85
tions at large on their Journal, and proceed to reconsider it.” If “two thirds of that House” agree to pass the bill, it is reconsidered by the other house, and if approved by two-thirds of that house, “it shall become a Law.”