The Democratic Constitution
[…] The Scope of Judicial Review Judicial supremacy has no basis in the Constitution. The text does not confer upon the Supreme Court the power to declare unconstitutional an act of Congress, the President, or state government. Judicial review is implied in certain language in the Constitution and comments by the framers, but it is largely judicial review against the states, not against Congress and the President. Under Article III, Section 2, judicial power extends to all cases “arising under this Constitution, the Laws of the United States, and Treaties made.” In most of the early drafts at the Constitutional Convention, the language “arising under” applied only to laws passed by Congress.24 On August 27, 1787, William Samuel Johnson moved to insert the words “this Constitution and the” before the word “Laws.”