THE GEOGRAPHY OF OPPORTUNITY Race and Housing Choice in Metropolitan America
[…] See also Orfield (2005). 14. 26 CFR § 1.42-9. 15. Qualified census tracts are HUD-designated areas “in which 50 percent or more of the households have an income which is less than 60 percent of the area median gross income for such year or which has a poverty rate of at least 25 percent.” 26 USC § 42 (d)(5)(C)(ii). The LIHTC statute recognizes qualified census tracts in two ways. First, developments within these tracts are entitled to substantial (130 percent) increase in “eligible basis.” 26 USC § 42(d)(5)(C)(i). Second, the LIHTC statute requires that state allocation plans give “preference in allocating housing credit dollar amounts among selected projects to . . . projects which are located in qualified census tracts . . . and the development of which contributes to a concerted community revitalization plan.” 26 USC § 42(m)(1)(B)(ii). 16. 26 USC § 42(m)(B)(ii). See Roisman (1998, p. 1015): “The tax credit statute mandates that preference be given to ‘projects serving the lowest income tenants . . . for the longest periods of time.’”
09 0873-4 chap9.qxd
202
5/12/05
8:51 AM
Page 202
Philip D. Tegeler