THE GEOGRAPHY OF OPPORTUNITY Race and Housing Choice in Metropolitan America
[…] checking on the implementation of standards, plans, and programs identified in earlier comprehensive plans. In addition, we conducted interviews with several housing developers to get their perspectives on developing affordable housing in the sample communities. 2. See Danielson (1976); John Goering, chapter 6, this volume. 3. Goetz (2003).
11 0873-4 chap11.qxd
250
5/12/05
8:52 AM
Page 250
Goetz, Chapple, and Lukermann
The framework for implementing the fair share housing program is the Minnesota Land Use Planning Act (LUPA) of 1976 (Minn. Statute § 473.859). LUPA provides for mandatory land use planning in the Minneapolis–Saint Paul region and requires that the comprehensive plans adopted by communities include a housing program “which will provide sufficient existing and new housing to meet the local unit’s share of the metro area need for low- and moderateincome housing.”
The Metropolitan Council and Implementation of Fair Share The Metropolitan Council, created by the Minnesota legislature in 1967, is one of few multipurpose regional agencies in the United States.