LONGEST NIGHT
[…] In their brief to the Florida Supreme Court on appeal of Judge Lewis’s November 17 decision upholding Harris’s enforcement of the deadline, lawyers for Gore argue that the recounts should continue and should be included in the official vote because they are the most accurate method of objectively determining voter intent. The briefs emphasize abuse of discretion by Secretary of State Harris. Republican leaders in the Florida state legislature announce that they are examining a federal law (Title 3, Section 2 of the U.S. Code) that they believe gives them the power to choose electors if the outcome of the state’s popular vote is uncertain. The law, which had never been used, states, “Whenever any State has held an election for the purpose of choosing electors, and has failed to make a choice on the day prescribed by law, the electors may be appointed on a subsequent day in such a manner as the legislature of such State may direct.” Sunday, November 19 At the request of Democrats, the Broward County Canvassing Board announces its decision to adopt a broader standard for counting votes from punch cards, allowing the consideration of dimpled or one-corner chads as possible votes.