LONGEST NIGHT
[…] See 772 So.2d at 1229 (citing Fla. Stat. § 101.5614[5]). But that provision applies only to cases in which the ballot itself is damaged or defective, which simply reinforces the conclusion that the Florida laws did not contemplate manual recounts designed to correct errors by voters. The court also pointed to the next subsection, Fla. Stat. § 101.5614(6), which provides: “If an elector marks more names than there are persons to be elected to an office or if it is impossible to determine the elector’s choice, the elector’s ballot shall not be counted for that office, but the ballot shall not be invalidated as to those names which are properly marked.” 772 So.2d at 1229. This rule does not support the court because it says only that (1) improperly marked overvote ballots shall not be counted; (2) ballots shall not be counted when the elector’s choice is (for whatever reason) impossible to determine; and (3) a ballot properly marked for one