LONGEST NIGHT
[…] NOTES This essay is based on a presentation on the 2000 Election Dispute given at New York University School of Law on January 17, 2001. 1. Michael C. Dorf and Samuel Issacharoff, “Can Process Theory Constrain Courts?” 72 U. Col. L. Rev. 923 (2001). 2. U.S. Const. Art. I, § 5. 3. Florida among them. See 9 Fla. § 102.171 (“The jurisdiction to hear any contest of the election of a member to either house of the Legislature is vested in the applicable house, as each house, pursuant to s. 2, Art. III of the State Constitution, is the sole judge of the qualifications, elections, and returns of its members”). 4. Roudebush v. Hartke, 405 U.S. 15 (1972).