LONGEST NIGHT
[…] December 12 carried an ominous ring. Many people thought that this was the deadline for recounting the votes in Florida and declaring the winner. Whoever carried the state would gain a majority in the Electoral College. December 12 was the date implied in the structure of a federal statute, enacted in 1877, designed to regulate disputed elections.1 If a state could determine its slate of electors by “at least six days before the time fixed for the meeting of the electors,” the slate would be guaranteed legitimacy when the House of Representatives counted the electoral votes.2 As the electors were required to meet on December 18, by implication, December 12 became a desirable cutoff day to settle the dispute over Florida’s electors.