The War on Privacy
[…] Ibid., at §2510(12). 24. Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968, 42 U.S.C. §3789d. 25. 18 U.S.C. §§2510–2521. 26. 18 U.S.C. §2501(1). 27. Codified at 18 U.S.C. §§2701–2710. 28. Ibid., at §2702. 29. Ibid. 30. Codified at 18 U.S.C. §§3117–3126. 31. Ibid., at §2707(b)(1). 32. Ibid., at §2707(c). 33. Ibid., at §2707(b)(3). 34. 18 U.S.C. §2710. 35. Under the act, the term “video service provider” is defined as “any person, engaged in the business, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce of rental, sale or delivery of prerecorded video cassette tapes or similar audio visual materials.” 18 U.S.C. §2710(a)(4). 36. Under the act, “personally identifiable information” includes information which identifies a person as having requested or obtained specific video materials from a video tape service provider. Ibid., at (a)(4).
Notes
183