United States Government Information: Policies and Sources
[…] It can also be searched through Congressional Universe.
58 \ Chapter 3—Congress and the Legislative Process
The United States Code was first published in 1926. The first codification of laws was in 1875. Because the Revised Statutes of the United States contained numerous inaccuracies, a second edition was authorized three years later.
Journals According to Article I, section 5 of the Constitution, “Each House shall keep a Journal of its Proceedings, and from time to time publish the same, excepting such Parts as may in their Judgment require Secrecy; and the Yeas and Nays of the Members of either House on any questions shall, at the Desire of one fifth of those Present, be entered on the Journal.” As a consequence, each Journal is the official record of that chamber’s proceedings, but it does not include the verbatim floor debates contained in the Congressional Record.