United States Government Information: Policies and Sources
[…] PUBLICATION AS SPECIFIED IN THE CONSTITUTION The U.S. Constitution specifies that each chamber of Congress “shall keep a Journal of its Proceedings, and from time to time publish the same, excepting such Parts as may in their Judgment require Secrecy” (Article I, section 5, clause 3). As for the electors, “they shall make distinct lists of all persons voted for as President, and of all persons voted for as Vice-President, and the number of votes for each, which lists they shall sign and certify” (Article II, section 1,
1
2 \ Chapter 1—Government Publishing
clause 3). Concerning the subnational level of government, the Constitution states: “Full faith and Credit shall be given in each state to the Public Acts, Records, and Judicial Proceedings of every other State” (Article IV, Section 1, clause 1). With its system of checks and balances, the Constitution anticipated that the three branches of government would be cognizant of the activities and interests of the other two.