United States Government Information: Policies and Sources
[…] Senate Executive Reports, which are part of the Serial Set, are included in THOMAS, GPO Access, and CIS Congressional Universe. Other sources providing information on nominations are the Daily Digest of the Congressional Record, Weekly Compilation of Presidential Documents, Public Papers of the President, CIS Index to U.S. Senate Executive Documents and Reports, 1818–1969 (1987), and the Congressional Index (CCH Incorporated).
Treaties and Agreements Article II, section 2 of the Constitution also states that the president “shall have power by and with the advice and consent of the Senate to make treaties, provided two thirds of the Senators present concur.” The coverage of foreign relations in Chapter 6 identifies and discusses the appropriate source material.
Presidential Reorganization Plans Congress first authorized the president to propose plans for the reorganization of the executive departments and agencies in a 1939 statute (53 Stat. 561).