United States Government Information: Policies and Sources
[…] Yet to date, because the materials included on agency Web sites have not been labeled as records (see Chapter 1), agencies enjoy latitude in making decisions about the retention of nonrecords removed from their Web sites. As those researchers at Florida State University conclude, “key issues yet to be resolved concern the appropriate policies for managing federal Web sites such that electronic information and documents are timely, accurate, official, acceptable in courts of law, and accessible for historical purposes.”65
NOTES 1. Article I, section 2 prescribes that “The actual Enumeration shall be made within three Years after the Meeting of the Congress of the United States, and within every subsequent Term of ten Years, in such Manner as they shall by Law direct.” The first such statute was an act of March 1, 1790 (1 Stat. 101). 2. Commission on Federal Paperwork, History of Paperwork Reform Efforts: A Report of the Commission on Federal Paperwork (Washington, D.C.: GPO, July 29, 1977), 15. 3. Ibid. 4. Senate Select Committee on Small Business, The