United States Government Information: Policies and Sources
[…] In 1895 Congress discontinued the distinction between the two types of Documents. Until 1952, there were only two congressional series: Documents and Reports. At that time, the Serial Set was consolidated into House and Senate Documents and Reports. In addition to the series of publications already mentioned, constitutionally mandated House and Senate journals were also published. The Constitution (Article I, section 5, clause 30) states that “Each House shall keep a Journal of its Proceedings, and from time to time publish the same.” Therefore, the proceedings of each chamber are published annually in their respective Journals.