United States Government Information: Policies and Sources
[…] It also permitted “an individual who believes that criminal history information concerning him contained in an automated system is inaccurate, incomplete, or maintained in violation of this [law] . . . to review such information and to obtain a copy of it for 24 the purpose of challenge or correction.”
Legislating Privacy Protection / 203
Privacy Act With the Privacy Act of 1974, Congress addressed several aspects of privacy protection (88 Stat. 1896; 5 U.S.C. 552a). First, it sustained some traditional major privacy principles. For example, an agency shall “maintain no record describing how any individual exercises rights guaranteed by the First Amendment unless expressly authorized by statute or by the individual about whom the record is maintained or unless pertinent to and within the scope of an authorized law enforcement activity.”25 Second the Privacy Act provides an individual who is a citizen of the United States, or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, with access and emendation arrangements for records maintained on him or her by most, but not all, federal agencies.