United States Government Information: Policies and Sources
[…] In this regard, the Constitution specifically provides that, when the president vetoes a bill, “he shall return it, with his Objections to that House in which it shall have originated, who shall enter the Objections at large on their Journal and proceed to reconsider it” (Article I, section 7, clause 2). Concerning interbranch accountability, provision is made for the president to “require the Opinion in writing, of the principal officer in each of the executive Departments, upon any Subject relating to the Duties of their respective Offices” (Article II, section 2, clause 1). Finally, the Constitution indicates that the president “shall from time to time give to the Congress information of the State of the Union, and recommend to their Consideration such Measures as he shall judge necessary and expedient” (Article II, section 3).