United States Government Information: Policies and Sources
[…] URL Site Guide / 267 Search Supreme Court Decisions, 1937–1975 GPO Access http://www.access.gpo.gov/su_docs/supcrt/index.html Sliplists http://www.supremecourtus.gov/opinions/sliplists.html Slip Opinions http://www.supremecourtus.gov/opinions/01slipopinion.html Where to Obtain Supreme Court Opinions http://www.supremecourtus.gov/opinions/opinions.html
The Third Branch http://www.uscourts.gov/ttb/index.html
Understanding the Federal Courts http://www.uscourts.gov/UFC99.pdf
Westlaw http://www.westlaw.com/
This Page Intentionally Left Blank
Chapter 12
Intellectual Property Article I , section 8, of the Constitution vests Congress with the “power . . . [t]o promote the progress of science and useful arts by securing for limited times to authors and inventors the exclusive right to their respective writings and discoveries.” Herein is recognition for congressional legislation concerning “intellectual property,” a broad term relating to products that originate in the creative mind and include patents, trademarks and service marks, copyrights, trade names, and trade secrets.1 This chapter highlights federal policy