United States Government Information: Policies and Sources
[…] The business of the Senate (bills and resolutions) is not divided into classes as a basis for their consideration, nor are there calendar days set aside each month in the Senate for the consideration of particular bills and resolutions. The nature of bills has no effect on the order or time of their initial consideration. (http://thomas.loc.gov/home/enactment/contrasting.html)
TERMINOLOGY Legislation takes the form of bills and resolutions (joint, concurrent, and simple), and they may be introduced in either chamber, with the exception of measures to raise revenue; according to Article I, section 7 of the Constitution: “All Bills for raising revenue shall originate in the House of Representatives; but the Senate may propose or concur with Amendments as on other Bills.” Joint resolutions, like bills, must be passed by both chambers and be signed by the president or vetoed.