P1: GDZ 0521750717pre
[…] A/AC.154/358, annex (2002) (footnote omitted). 1 See Lori Fisler Damrosch, The Election of Thomas Buergenthal to the International Court of Justice, 94 AJIL 579 (2000). 2 D.C. Code §46-406 states that “[m]arriages may also be performed by any judge or justice of any court of record.” D.C. Code Ann. §46-406 (2001) (previously codified as §30-106). 3 Letter from Arthur Th. Witteveen, Acting Registrar, International Court of Justice, to Chief Judge Rufus G. King, Superior Court of the District of Columbia (Aug. 13, 2001) (on file with author).