P1: GDZ 0521750717pre
[…] By agreeing to a contract designating Chicago, Illinois as the site of arbitration, even if it is a foreign instrumentality, Caja waived its immunity in a proceeding to confirm the arbitral award.4 The Seventh Circuit then considered whether Caja was entitled to immunity from the pre-judgment security under FSIA section 1609, which provided that “[s]ubject to existing international agreements to which the United States is a party . . . the property of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment arrest and execution,” except in certain situations,5 such as waiver.6 The court found that the affidavits offered by Caja were not adequate to show that Caja was an “instrumentality” of the government of Argentina.7 Moreover, the court found that any immunity under section 1609 was waived
5
Id.