Voting with Dollars
[…] Jones, 876 F. Supp. 916 (W.D. Ky. 1995) (upholding Kentucky’s trigger, but not increased contribution limits), aff’d sub nom, Gable v. Patton, 142 F.3d 940 (6th Cir. 1998); Rosential v. Rodriguez, 101 F.3d 1544 (8th Cir. 1996) (upholding Minnesota’s trigger); Daggett v. Commission on Governmental Ethics and Election Practices, 205 F.3d 445 (1st Cir. 2000) (upholding Maine’s trigger). 14. Candidates who opt for presidential funding can use only $50,000 of their own money if they accept federal subsidies. See 26 U.S.C.A. § 9004 (d). This $50,000 can come from the candidate’s personal funds or those of his “spouse, and any child, parent, grandparent, brother, half-brother, sister, or half-sister of the candidate, and the spouses of such persons.” See 26 U.S.C.A. § 9004(e). 15. Candidates can make unlimited contributions to their own campaign if they waive their eligibility to receive transfers from Patriot accounts.