Voting with Dollars
[…] FEC, Campaign Guide for Political Party Committees, at 47–48 and tbl. (1996). National committees, in contrast, must apply the “fixed percentage” method, which allocates as federal expenses 65 percent of both administrative and generic voter drive expenditures. Id. See also 11 C.F.R. § 106.5(b). Although our statute does not overturn the existing allocation rules, we are attracted to a “voter-weighted ballot composition” method that weights the federal and nonfederal offices by the number of potential voters for each office. 24. See 11 C.F.R. § 100.5(g)(2)-(g)(3) (a group of political action committees are affiliated if they are “established, financed, maintained or controlled by the same corporation, labor organization, person, or group of persons”).
9. safeguarding the guardians 1. See Bruce Ackerman, We the People: Foundations, chaps. 7 and 9 (1991). 2. It would be desirable for the statute to bar fec members from seeking elected federal office for the rest of their lives, but constitutional problems stand in the way.