EIGHTH ESSENTIALS EDITION
[…] But these appointments are at the discretion of the president, and the loyalty and the responsibility of each appointee are presumed to be directed toward the president.
The President’s Legislative Power The president plays a role not only in the administration of government but also in the legislative process. Two constitutional provisions are the primary sources of the president’s power in the legislative arena. The first of these is the provision in Article II, Section 3, providing that the president “shall from time to time give to the Congress Information of the State of the Union, and recommend to their Consideration such Measures as he shall judge necessary and expedient.” The second of the president’s legislative powers is of course the veto power assigned by Article I, Section 7.9 Delivering a “State of the Union” address does not at first appear to be of any great import.