American Indian Law Deskbook Fourth Edition Conference of Western Attorneys General
[…] 75 18 U.S.C. § 1162(c). Federal criminal statutes of general applicability, however, are unaffected by a state’s jurisdiction under Public Law 280. United States v. Pemberton, 121 F.3d 1157, 1164 (8th Cir. 1997); United States v. Stone, 112 F.3d 971, 973 (8th Cir. 1997) (Public Law 280 transfers from the federal government to the states jurisdiction over only those crimes encompassed by 18 U.S.C. §§ 1152 and 1153). 76 Kansas had been granted jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against Indians in that state. Act of June 8, 1940, 54 Stat. 249 (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 3243). This statute, unlike Public Law 280, also provides that it does “not deprive the courts of the United States of jurisdiction over offenses defined by the laws of the United States committed by or against Indians on Indian reservations.” See Negonsott v. Samuels, 507 U.S. 99 (1993) (§ 3243 granted concurrent jurisdiction to Kansas over all crimes, including those that constitute major crimes under 18 U.S.C. § 1153). Similar authority was given to Iowa with respect to the Sac and Fox Indian Reservation. Pub.