American Indian Law Deskbook Fourth Edition Conference of Western Attorneys General
[…] Consequently, such games are permissible unless state law explicitly prohibits them. c. Electronic or electromechanical facsimiles. Section 2703(7)(B)(ii) excludes from the definition of class II gaming “electronic or electromechanical facsimiles of any game of chance or slot machines of any kind.” This exclusion is aimed at “the use of electronic facsimiles in which a single participant plays a game with or against a machine rather than with or against other players.”