American Indian Law Deskbook Fourth Edition Conference of Western Attorneys General
[…] NIGC, 327 F.3d 1019, 1041 (10th Cir. 2003) (rejecting United States’ suggestion that a “ ‘broaden participation’ requirement should be grafted onto IGRA” when determining whether technological aid, as opposed to facsimile, is involved). 135
57 Fed. Reg. 12,393 (Apr. 9, 1992).
136
67 Fed. Reg. 41,166 (June 17, 2002) (codified at 25 C.F.R. § 502.9). The amended regulation is discussed infra at notes 143–147 and accompanying text. 137
Indian Lands Gaming
535
periods of operation of such card games or limitations on wagers or pot sizes in such card games.138
The potential scope of this provision is limited by section 2703(7)(B)(i), which expressly excludes from class II gaming status “any banking card games, including baccarat, chemin de fer, or blackjack (21)[.]” The distinction between banking and nonbanking card games was identified in the Senate report as, in the first instance, “where players play against the house and the house acts as the banker” and, in the second, “those games where players play against each other rather than the house[.]”139