American Indian Law Deskbook Fourth Edition Conference of Western Attorneys General
[…] L. Rev. 697, 729 (2006) (preliminary statistical data indicate that all parties are dissatisfied with the current status of Public Law 280); Carole E. Goldberg, Public Law 280: The Limits of State Jurisdiction Over Reservation Indians, 22 UCLA L. Rev. 535, 540–45 (1975) (discussing legislative background to adoption of Public Law 280); cf. Jared B. Cawley, Just When You Thought
154
American Indian Law Deskbook, Fourth Edition
mandatorily imposed civil and criminal jurisdiction on five states for all or a portion of Indian country within them, and in 1958 Congress added a sixth, Alaska.72 Section 1162(a) of Title 18 currently provides: (a) Each of the States or Territories listed in the following table shall have jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against Indians in the areas of Indian country listed opposite the name of the State or Territory to the same extent that such State or Territory has jurisdiction over offenses committed elsewhere within the State or Territory, and the criminal laws of such State or Territory shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within the State or Territory: State or Territory of Indian country affected Alaska . . . . All Indian country within the State, except that on Annette Islands, the Metlakatla Indian community, may exercise jurisdiction over offenses committed by Indians in the same manner in which such jurisdiction may be exercised by Indian tribes in Indian country over which State jurisdiction has not been extended. California . . . . All Indian country within the State. Minnesota . . . . All Indian country within the State, except the Red Lake Reservation. Nebraska . . . . All Indian country within the State. Oregon . . . . All Indian country within the State, except the Warm Springs Reservation. Wisconsin . . . . All Indian country within the State.73
Section 1162(b) disclaims any intent to authorize, inter alia, state taxation of real or personal property held in trust or state regulation of hunting, trapping, and fishing rights secured by treaty or statute.74 The General Crimes
It Was Safe to Go Back on the Rez: Is It Safe?, 52 Clev. St.