American Indian Law Deskbook Fourth Edition Conference of Western Attorneys General
[…] 425 U.S. 463 (1976).
132
Id. at 478–79 (rejecting claim that tribal members were subject to such tax on the basis of 25 U.S.C. § 349, which, in part, states that allottees shall become “subject to the laws, both civil and criminal of the state or territory in which they reside” upon receipt of patent in fee). 133
426 U.S. 373 (1976).
134
Act of Aug. 15, 1953, Pub. L. No. 83-280, 67 Stat. 588 (codified as amended in relevant part at 28 U.S.C. § 1360). 135
Oklahoma Tax Comm’n v. Sac and Fox Nation, 508 U.S. 114, 125 (1993).
136
105 F.3d 1552 (8th Cir. 1997).
137