American Indian Law Deskbook Fourth Edition Conference of Western Attorneys General
[…] In re J.D.M.C., 739 N.W.2d at 807 (rejecting tribe’s reliance on a purchase service agreement as providing exclusive jurisdiction over child custody proceedings because, construed in accordance with ordinary contract principles, a jurisdictional transfer “was not within the contemplation of the parties”); see generally Patrice Kunesh, Building Strong, Stable Indian Communities Through the Indian Child Welfare Act, 27 Clearinghouse Rev. 753, 757–58 (1993) (advocating the use of tribal-state agreements); cf. Indian Child Protection and Family Violence Protection Act, 25 U.S.C. § 3210(d)(3)(C) (authorizing use of federal funds to “provide for the coordination and cooperation of law enforcement agencies, courts of competent jurisdiction, and other tribal, Federal, and State agencies through intergovernmental or interagency agree‑ ments that define and specify each party’s responsibilities”).
Indian Child Welfare Act
589