American Indian Law Deskbook Fourth Edition Conference of Western Attorneys General
[…] Hawaii, 764 F.2d 623, 628 (9th Cir. 1985) (same); Koke v. Little Shell Tribe, 68 P.3d 814, 816 (Mont. 2003) (applying Montoya’s “criteria for common law recognition of a tribe” in determining whether entity, whose acknowledgment petition was pending before the BIA, was entitled to immunity from suit); but see Golden Hill Paugussett Tribe v. Rell, 463 F. Supp. 2d 192 (D. Conn. 2007) (holding that BIA’s factual findings in connection with denial of tribal acknowledgment collaterally estopped tribe from judicially establishing tribal status for purposes of the Nonintercourse Act). 104 25 U.S.C. § 177 (prohibiting any “purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians . . . unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution”); see, e.g., United States v. Candelaria, 271 U.S. 432, 441–42 (1926); Tonkawa Tribe v. Richards, 75 F.3d 1039 (5th Cir. 1996); Catawba Indian Tribe v. South Carolina,
66
American Indian Law Deskbook, Fourth Edition
of tribal status.