American Indian Law Deskbook Fourth Edition Conference of Western Attorneys General
[…] No. 446, supra note 4, at 6, 12, reprinted in 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3076, 3082). It also noted the report’s comments that, with respect to class II card games, the only state law limitations imposed upon a tribe’s discretion in conducting otherwise lawful games were those identified in 25 U.S.C. § 2703(7)(A)(ii). Id. at 367 (citing S. Rep. No. 446, supra note 4, at 9, reprinted in 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3079).
California v. Cabazon Band of Mission Indians, 480 U.S. 202 (1987).
163
Indian Lands Gaming
541
that tribes need not conform their gaming to state law requirements is the requirement in section 2703(7)(A)(ii) that nonbanking card games be “played in conformity with those laws and regulations (if any) of the State regarding hours or periods of operation of such card games or limitations on wagers or pot sizes in such card games.” Lastly, the parenthetical phrase “and such gaming is not otherwise specifically prohibited on Indian lands by Federal law” in section 2710(b)(1)(A) was discussed in the Senate report: The phrase “not otherwise prohibited by Federal Law” refers to gaming that utilizes mechanical devices as