American Indian Law Deskbook Fourth Edition Conference of Western Attorneys General
[…] In pertinent part, the EPA’s regulations implementing section 518(e) establish a process of mediation and nonbinding arbitration and limit the entities that can initiate the dispute resolution process to states and Indian tribes. 40 C.F.R. § 131.7; see also Fort, supra note 128, at 791–94. 130 33 U.S.C. § 1377(e)(2). The CWA defines “reservation” as “all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and including rights‑of‑way running through the reservation.” Id. § 1377(h). 131 The main ambiguities in section 518(e)(2) are whether the concluding phrase “or otherwise within the borders of an Indian reservation” relates to the “property interest[s]” held by members of an Indian tribe mentioned in the immediately preceding clause or whether it relates