American Indian Law Deskbook Fourth Edition Conference of Western Attorneys General
[…] Indian Child Welfare Act
589
Public Law 28063 or similar laws, but section 1918 authorizes tribes subject to such jurisdiction to reassume authority over child custody proceedings upon approval by the Secretary of the Interior.64 The second exception arises with respect to emergency removals of a child “who is a resident or domiciled on a reservation, but temporarily located off the reservation, from his parent or Indian custodian” pursuant to section 1922. The sole purpose of emergency removals is “to prevent imminent physical damage or harm to the child[,]” and the responsible state official must “expeditiously initiate a child custody proceeding subject to the provisions of [the ICWA], transfer the child to the jurisdiction of the appropriate Indian tribe, or restore the child to the parent or Indian custodian, as may be appropriate.”65 No specific time requirements are imposed with respect to the transfer to tribal jurisdiction, but the Guidelines state it should occur as soon as the tribe asserts jurisdiction if the grounds for the emergency removal continue.66 B. Preferred Tribal Jurisdiction Over Foster Care Placement and