American Indian Law Deskbook Fourth Edition Conference of Western Attorneys General
[…] 77 F.3d 327 (9th Cir. 1996).
25
922 F.2d 1026, 1034 (2d Cir. 1991).
26
United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee Indians v. Oklahoma, 927 F.2d 1170, 1177 (10th Cir. 1991). The Tenth Circuit’s conclusion in this regard appears correct with respect to class III gaming because 18 U.S.C. § 1166 incorporates state gaming laws into federal law: “all State laws pertaining to the licensing, regulation, 27
Indian Lands Gaming
515
The final federal law upon which pre-IGRA prosecutions were initiated is 18 U.S.C. § 1152, often referred to as the General Crimes Act.28 Section 1152 makes applicable to Indian country, unless otherwise expressly provided by federal statute, “the general laws of the United States as to the punishment of offenses committed in any place within the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United States[.]” One of those “general laws” is the Assimilative Crimes Act,29 which generally incorporates into federal law the penal statutes of the state or territory where a federal enclave is situated.