American Indian Law Deskbook Fourth Edition Conference of Western Attorneys General
[…] Res. J. 841 (1993).
United States v. Orr Water Ditch Co., 309 F. Supp. 2d 1245 (D. Nev. 2004), aff’d, 429 F.3d 902 (9th Cir.
200
2005). Id. at 1253.
201
25 U.S.C. § 177.
202
Indian Reserved Water Rights
361
Winters water rights.203 Accordingly, conveyances of Indian water rights will generally require congressional approval. A limited exception to the Nonintercourse Act may be contained in 25 U.S.C. § 415, which authorizes tribes, with the approval of the Secretary of the Interior, to lease trust-restricted land for “public, religious, educational, recreational, residential, or business purposes.” That statute also provides for the “development or utilization of natural resources in connection with operations under such leases.” Although this section of the statute has not received judicial construction, “natural resources” likely include a tribe’s reserved water rights, a construction that allows a tribe to transfer water and perhaps change the nature of its use in connection with leases of trust-restricted reservation