American Indian Law Deskbook Fourth Edition Conference of Western Attorneys General
[…] The issue has received little decisional treatment in the civil context, but that authority indicates no such restriction was effected.258 Lastly, Public Law 280 as initially enacted did not require tribal consent to the assumption of jurisdiction by nonmandatory states, but a consent requirement for any future jurisdiction assumptions—as well as a procedure for states to retrocede jurisdiction—was added in 1968.259 The Supreme Court held in Bryan v. Itasca County260 that Public Law 280 was not intended to grant states broad civil regulatory authority over Indian
The relevant portion of § 4, codified in 28 U.S.C. § 1360(b), reads:
256
Nothing in this section shall authorize the alienation, encumbrance, or taxation of any real or personal property, including water rights, belonging to any Indian or any Indian tribe, band, or community that is held in trust by the United States or is subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States; or shall authorize regulation of the use of such property in a manner inconsistent with any Federal treaty, agreement, or statute or with any regulation made pursuant thereto; or shall confer jurisdiction upon the State to adjudicate, in probate proceedings or otherwise, the ownership or right to possession of such property or any interest therein. See Foster v. State Dep’t of Transp., 34 P.3d 1288, 1291 (Alaska 2001) (state court lacked jurisdiction under Public Law 280 to determine Alaska Native’s trespass claim against state agency, since “the superior court would have to resolve competing interests to Native allotment land”).