American Indian Law Deskbook Fourth Edition Conference of Western Attorneys General
[…] 164 S. Rep. No. 446, supra note 4, at 12, reprinted in 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3082; see also 134 Cong. Rec. S12,643, 12,650 (1988) (statements of Sens. Pell, Chafee, and Inouye).
See supra notes 141–147 and accompanying text.
165
Rhode Island Indian Claims Settlement Act, Pub. L. No. 95-395, § 9, 92 Stat. 813, 817 (1978) (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 1708(a)) (“[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the settlement lands shall be subject to the civil and criminal laws and jurisdiction of the State of Rhode Island”); Maine Indian Claims Settlement Act, Pub.