American Indian Law Deskbook Fourth Edition Conference of Western Attorneys General
[…] Co. v. Tribal Ct., 495 F.3d 1017, 1020–21 (8th Cir. 2007); American Vantage Cos. v. Table Mountain Rancheria, 292 F.3d 1091, 1095 (9th Cir. 2002).
225
226
American Indian Law Deskbook, Fourth Edition
generally prohibits the exercise of federal jurisdiction over claims relating to the operation of state tax laws. Far more significant are two United States Supreme Court decisions that, as applied by lower courts, have affected dramatically the exercise of general federal question and diversity jurisdiction over claims by nontribal plaintiffs with respect to reservation-based claims. A. 28 U.S.C. § 1362: Special Jurisdictional Authorization for Indian Tribes In 1966, Congress enacted 28 U.S.C. § 1362, which provides that “[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” Tribal status for section 1362 purposes is thus dependent not only upon actual recognition by the secretary of an entity’s governing body but also upon determination that the entity constitutes an Indian tribe. Tribal status presumably should be determined in accordance with ordinary standards.