American Indian Law Deskbook Fourth Edition Conference of Western Attorneys General
[…] 16 U.S.C. § 3371(c).
313
United States v. Sohappy, 770 F.2d 816, 822–23 (9th Cir. 1985).
314
See 16 U.S.C. § 3378(c)(3) (“[N]othing in this Act shall be construed as . . . enlarging or diminishing the authority of any State or Indian tribe to regulate the activities of persons within Indian reservations”); United States v. Sohappy, 770 F.2d 816, 819–22 (9th Cir. 1985). 315
Pub. L. No. 92-203, 85 Stat. 688 (1971) (codified as amended at 43 U.S.C. §§ 1601–1629e).
316
43 U.S.C. § 1603(b).
317
43 U.S.C. § 1616(d)(2)(D).
318
Pub.