American Indian Law Deskbook Fourth Edition Conference of Western Attorneys General
[…] 164 S. Rep. No. 446, supra note 4, at 12, reprinted in 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3082; see also 134 Cong. Rec. S12,643, 12,650 (1988) (statements of Sens. Pell, Chafee, and Inouye).
See supra notes 141–147 and accompanying text.
165
Rhode Island Indian Claims Settlement Act, Pub. L. No. 95-395, § 9, 92 Stat. 813, 817 (1978) (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 1708(a)) (“[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the settlement lands shall be subject to the civil and criminal laws and jurisdiction of the State of Rhode Island”); Maine Indian Claims Settlement Act, Pub. L. No. 96-420, § 8(a), 94 Stat. 1785, 1795 (1980) (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 1725(a)) (with certain exceptions “all Indians, Indian nations, or tribes or bands of Indians in the State of Maine . . . and any lands or natural resources owned by any such Indian, Indian nation, tribe or band of Indians and any lands or natural resources held in trust by the United States, or by any other person or entity, for any such Indian, Indian nation, tribe, or band of Indians shall be subject to the civil and criminal jurisdiction of the State, the laws of the State, and the civil and criminal jurisdiction of the courts of the State, to the same extent as any other person or land therein”); see also Florida Indian (Miccosukee) Land Claims Settlement Act, Pub. L. No. 97-399, § 8(b)(2)(A), 96 Stat. 2012, 2015 (1982) (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 1747(b)(2)(A)) (“[t]he 166
542
American Indian Law Deskbook, Fourth Edition