American Indian Law Deskbook Fourth Edition Conference of Western Attorneys General
[…] Pub. L. No. 83-280, 67 Stat. 588 (1953) (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 1162, 25 U.S.C. §§ 1321–1325 and 28 U.S.C. § 1360). Public Law 280 gives six specifically enumerated states a broad grant of criminal jurisdiction and a limited grant of civil-regulatory jurisdiction over tribes located within their borders. See supra Chapters 4 and 5.
512
American Indian Law Deskbook, Fourth Edition
A. Federal Regulation The principal basis for federal regulation of Indian country gambling prior to IGRA’s passage was 18 U.S.C. § 1955. Section 1955(a) subjects “[w]ho[m]ever conducts, finances, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an illegal gambling business” to a fine of not more than $20,000 or imprisonment for not more than five years, or both.