American Indian Law Deskbook Fourth Edition Conference of Western Attorneys General
[…] Marcyes, 557 F.2d 1361, 1364 (9th Cir. 1977) (noting distinction between civil-regulatory and criminal-prohibitory statutes in assimilated crimes–based prosecution under the General Crimes Act but finding no need to resolve issue since the incorporated state statute was clearly prohibitory in nature); Pueblo of Santa Ana v. Hodel, 663 F. Supp. 1300, 1311 (D.D.C. 1987) (holding that Assimilative Crimes Act only authorizes enforcement of state criminal laws on tribal lands, not civil regulatory laws). In an analogous context, the Sixth and Ninth Circuits apparently have divided over whether 18 U.S.C. § 1955, which defines the term “illegal gambling business” to mean, inter alia, a gambling business operated in “violation of the law of a State or political subdivision in which it is conducted[,]” incorporates only criminal‑prohibitory statutes. Compare United States v. Dakota, 796 F.2d 186, 187–89 (6th Cir. 1986) (refusing to recognize distinction between criminal‑prohibitory and civil‑regulatory state statutes), with United States v.