American Indian Law Deskbook Fourth Edition Conference of Western Attorneys General
[…] Id.
213
Id. at 653 n.5.
214
135 F. 947 (8th Cir. 1905), appeal dismissed, 203 U.S. 599 (1906).
215
532 U.S. at 653 n.4.
216
Id. at 654.
217
Id. at 654–55.
218
Id. at 655.
219
Section 261 reads: “The Commissioner of Indian Affairs shall have the sole power and authority to appoint traders to the Indian tribes and to make such rules and regulations as he may deem just and proper specifying the kind and quantity of goods and the prices at which such goods shall be sold to the Indians.” 220
532 U.S. at 656.
221
Id. at 656–57.
222
General Civil Regulatory Jurisdiction
201