American Indian Law Deskbook Fourth Edition Conference of Western Attorneys General
[…] Pink v. Modoc Indian Health Project, Inc., 157 F.3d 1185, 1189 n.3 (9th Cir. 1998) (noting that “[o]nly the tribal judiciary and legislature would be subject to liability in federal court under ICRA”); Learned v. Cheyenne-Arapaho Tribe, 596 F. Supp. 537, 540 (W.D. Okla. 1984) (ICRA does not authorize claims against the United States or any of its agencies); Bruette v. Knope, 554 F. Supp. 301, 304 (E.D. Wis. 1983) (ICRA provides no rights against tribal members acting in their individual capacities). 147
Pub. L. No. 101-511, § 8077, 104 Stat. 1856, 1892–93 (1990).
148
Pub. L. No. 102-137, § 1, 105 Stat. 646 (1991).
149
495 U.S. 676 (1990).
150
See Conf. R. No. 938, 101st Cong., 2d Sess. 132–33 (1990).
151
152 25 U.S.C. § 1301(4) (“any person who would be subject to the jurisdiction of the United States as an Indian under section 1153 of Title 18 if that person were to commit an offense listed in that section in Indian country to which that section applies”). 153 Compare United States v. Enas, 255 F.3d 662 (9th Cir. 2001) (en banc), with United States v. Lara, 324 F.3d 635 (8th Cir. 2003) (en banc), rev’d, 541 U.S. 193 (2004).
320
American Indian Law Deskbook, Fourth Edition