American Indian Law Deskbook Fourth Edition Conference of Western Attorneys General
[…] L. No. 100-228, § 6(d)(1), 101 Stat. 1556, 1560 (1987) (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 1772d(d)(1)) (“[t]he laws of Florida relating to alcoholic beverages, gambling, sale of cigarettes, and their successor laws, shall have the same force and effect within said transferred lands as they have elsewhere within the State”). 19 F.3d 685, 697–700 (1st Cir. 1994).
167
75 F.3d 784, 789 (1st Cir. 1996).
168
25 U.S.C. § 1735(b).
169
Pub. L. No. 104-208, Div. A, Title I, § 101(d), 110 Stat. 3009 (1996) (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 1708(b)); see Narragansett Indian Tribe v.