American Indian Law Deskbook Fourth Edition Conference of Western Attorneys General
[…] In 1997, the BIA acquired “about 360,000 acres [of land in trust] and disposed of about 260,000 acres [of trust and allotted land] for a net increase of about 100,000 acres.”178 Whether taking off-reservation land into trust transforms it into “Indian country” is disputed.179 Several reasons counsel against that proposition. First, 25 U.S.C. § 465 was enacted as part of the IRA, along with 25 U.S.C. § 467.
Chase v. McMasters, 405 F. Supp. 1297, 1302 (D.N.D. 1975), aff’d, 573 F.2d 1011 (8th Cir. 1978).
174
25 C.F.R. § 152.5. The rules define “competent” at 25 C.F.R. § 152.1(e) as the “possession of sufficient ability, knowledge, experience, and judgment to enable an individual to manage his business affairs, including the administration, use, investment, and disposition of any property turned over to him and the income or proceeds therefrom, with such reasonable degree of prudence and wisdom as will be apt to prevent him from losing such property or the benefits thereof.” The Eighth Circuit has expressed some hesitancy about the legitimacy of this regulation but in the Oglala Sioux Tribe v. Hallett, 708 F.2d 326, 331 n.8 (8th Cir. 1983), nonetheless found it satisfied. 175
25 C.F.R. 152.1(e).
176
Id. § 152.34.
177