American Indian Law Deskbook Fourth Edition Conference of Western Attorneys General
[…] 25 U.S.C. §§ 450–450n; 25 C.F.R. pts. 273, 275, 276.
20
25 U.S.C. §§ 1901–1963; 25 C.F.R. pt. 23.
21
Indian Gaming Regulatory Act, 25 U.S.C. §§ 2701–2721; 25 C.F.R. pts. 291–292, 501–503, 513–519, 522–524, 531, 533, 535, 537, 539, 542, 556, 558–559, 571, 573, 575, 577. 22
23 See generally Chapter 1, part I.B.4 (discussing treatment of statutes of general applicability with respect to tribes).
See generally Chapter 10, part II.B.
24
Montana v. United States, 450 U.S. 544, 564 (1981).
25
United States v. Mazurie, 419 U.S. 544 (1975). Section 1161 reads:
26
The provisions of sections 1154, 1156, 3113, 3488, and 3669, of this title, shall not apply within any area that is not Indian country, nor to any act or transaction within any area of Indian country provided such act or transaction is in conformity both with the laws of the State in which such act or transaction occurs and with an ordinance duly adopted by the tribe having jurisdiction over such area of Indian country, certified by the Secretary of the Interior, and published in the Federal Register. An exception from the general federal prohibition against introduction of intoxicants into Indian country exists for “non-Indian communities or rights-of-way through Indian reservations.” 18 U.S.C. § 1154(b).
General Civil Regulatory Jurisdiction
173