American Indian Law Deskbook Fourth Edition Conference of Western Attorneys General
[…] closure may be ordered whenever a fine would be proper, as may termination or modification of a management contract.298 The subpoena power may be used with respect to “any matter under consideration or investigation” by the Commission.299 Depositions may also be ordered “in any proceeding or investigation pending before the Commission at any stage of such proceeding or investigation.”300 Review of closure orders is subject to the Administrative Procedure Act,301 and exhaustion of agency procedures thus is ordinarily necessary.302 The Commission also has been held to possess authority under 25 U.S.C. § 2710(b) to resolve disputes over distribution of gaming.303 IGRA added three new criminal provisions to Title 18 of the United States Code. The most important is 18 U.S.C. § 1166, paragraph (a) of which incorporates into federal law “all State laws pertaining to the licensing, regulation, or prohibition of gambling, including but not limited to criminal sanctions applicable thereto” for purposes of application to Indian country.304 Conduct
closure pursuant to Commission order, and tribal council members subject to civil contempt for noncompliance with judgment); United States v.