American Indian Law Deskbook Fourth Edition Conference of Western Attorneys General
[…] Puyallup Tribe, 414 U.S. 44, 49 (1973); see id. at 50 (“the Indian fishery cannot take so many fish that the natural run would suffer progressive depletion”) (White, J., concurring); Puyallup Tribe v. Washington Game Dep’t, 433 U.S. 165, 177 (1977) (rejecting tribe’s challenge to decision allocating to treaty Indian fishery 45 percent of steelhead that “could be taken without diminishing the number in future years”).
See Mattz v. Superior Ct., 758 P.2d 606 (Cal. 1988); People v. McCovey, 685 P.2d 687, 694–96 (Cal.
37
1984). Pub. L. No. 83‑280, 67 Stat. 588 (1953).
38
Pub. L. 83‑280, § 2(b), 67 Stat. 588, 589 (1953) (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 1162(b) (“[n]othing in this section . . . shall deprive any Indian or any Indian tribe, band, or community of any right, privilege, or immunity afforded under Federal treaty, agreement, or statute with respect to hunting, trapping, or fish39
Fish and Wildlife Regulation
389
Allotment and sale of reservation lands to nonmembers extinguishes exclusive tribal fishing and hunting rights on the nonmember-owned lands unless Congress expressly reserves such rights.40 Tribal members do not have a right to fish or hunt on such lands without the landowner’s permission. States with Public Law 280 jurisdiction may prosecute tribal members for trespass under state law.41 Finally, state officers may conduct law enforcement activities against tribal members within Indian reservations with respect to fish and wildlife crimes committed outside the reservation.42 B. Fishing and Hunting by Nontribal Members 1. Tribal regulation Tribal authority to regulate the activities of nonmembers is very limited. The general rule is that the inherent sovereign powers of an Indian tribe do not extend to the activities of nonmembers of the tribe.43 Indian tribes may regulate the activities of nonmembers only if (1) Congress authorizes such regulation, (2) the regulation has a nexus with a consensual relationship between the nonmember and the tribe, or (3) the nonmember conduct threatens the political integrity, economic security, or health or welfare of the tribe.44 Even where a tribe may regulate nonmember activities, where the nonmember is a non-Indian, the tribe may use only civil mechanisms, not criminal or quasicriminal mechanisms such as forfeitures, to enforce its regulations.45 Where the nonmember is an Indian enrolled in another tribe, however, Congress
ing or the control, licensing, or regulation thereof”); see also Pub. L. No. 90‑285, § 401(b), 82 Stat. 73, 78–79 (1968) (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 1321(b)) (Public Law 280’s civil counterpart). 40 Blake v. Arnett, 663 F.2d 906, 909–11 (9th Cir. 1981); see South Dakota v. Bourland, 508 U.S. 679, 689 (1993); Montana v.