American Indian Law Deskbook Fourth Edition Conference of Western Attorneys General
[…] Id.
213
Id.
214
Id. at 127–28.
215
Id. at 128.
216
Id. at 129.
217
Act of June 16, 1936, § 10, 49 Stat. 1519, 1521 (codified as amended at 4 U.S.C. § 104). The Act reads in relevant part: 218
All taxes levied by any State, Territory, or the District of Columbia upon, with respect to, or measured by, sales, purchases, storage, or use of gasoline or other motor vehicle fuels may be levied, in the same manner and to the same extent, with respect to such fuels when sold by or through post exchanges, ship stores, ship service stores, commissaries, filling stations, licensed traders, and other similar agencies, located on United States military or other reservations, when such fuels are not for the exclusive use of the United States. Such taxes, so levied, shall be paid to the proper taxing authorities of the State, Territory, or the District of Columbia, within whose borders the reservation affected may be located. 219 Coeur d’Alene Tribe v. Hammond, 384 F.3d 674 (9th Cir. 2004), cert. denied, 543 U.S. 1187 (2005); Winnebago Tribe v. Kline, 297 F. Supp. 2d 1291, 1304 (D. Kan. 2004); Prairie Band Potawatomi Nation v.