American Indian Law Deskbook Fourth Edition Conference of Western Attorneys General
[…] the last living [fish] until it enters their nets.”36 If the United States chooses to regulate on-reservation tribal fishing or hunting, however, federal law may occupy the field and preempt state law even when the activity has significant off-reservation impact.37 In Public Law 280, Congress authorized states to assume jurisdiction over offenses committed by Indians within Indian country under certain circumstances.38 Public Law 280, by its express terms, does not extend state criminal jurisdiction to hunting and fishing crimes where such jurisdiction would deprive Indians of federal rights.39
33 See United States v. Sohappy, 770 F.2d 816, 820–22 (9th Cir. 1985); 16 U.S.C. § 3378(c)(3) (“[N]othing in this Act shall be construed as . . . enlarging or diminishing the authority of any State or Indian tribe to regulate the activities of persons within Indian reservations”). 34 New Mexico v. Mescalero Apache Tribe, 462 U.S. 324, 331–33 and n.15, 340 n.25 (1983); Lower Brule Sioux Tribe v. South Dakota, 711 F.2d 809, 814–15 (8th Cir. 1983); Arnett v. Five Gill Nets, 121 Cal. Rptr. 906, 911 (Ct. App. 1975); see Gobin v.