American Indian Law Deskbook Fourth Edition Conference of Western Attorneys General
[…] Moreover, because involuntary foster care placement or termination of parental rights proceedings invariably is involved, issues over compliance with the notice requirements in section 1912(a) are commonplace. These requirements apply regardless of whether mandatory or preferred tribal court jurisdiction may be at stake, but litigation over them has occurred almost exclusively in connection with proceedings subject to section 1911(b). It is thus both convenient and logical to address notice issues as a component of a state court’s determination of preferred jurisdiction questions under section 1911(b). 1. General scope Section 1911(b) provides: In any State court proceeding for foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child not domiciled or residing within the reservation of the Indian child’s tribe, the court, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, shall transfer such proceeding to the jurisdiction of the tribe, absent objection by either parent, upon the petition of either parent or the Indian custodian or the Indian child’s tribe: Provided, That such transfer shall be subject to declination by the tribal court of such tribe.
This section, literally read, applies to all foster care placement or ter‑ mination of parental rights proceedings.