American Indian Law Deskbook Fourth Edition Conference of Western Attorneys General
[…] See United States v. S. Pac. Transp. Co., 543 F.2d 676 (9th Cir. 1976).
268
25 U.S.C. § 81(b) & (e); see generally Anna-Emily C. Gaupp, The Indian Tribal Economic Development and Contracts Encouragement Act of 2000: Smoke Signals of a New Era in Federal Indian Policy?, 33 Conn. L. Rev. 667 (2001). 269
270 “Encumber means to attach a claim, lien, charge, right of entry or liability to real property (referred to generally as encumbrances).” 25 C.F.R § 84.002. The kinds of encumbrances covered “may include leasehold mortgages, easements, and other contracts . . . that . . . could give to a third party exclusive or nearly exclusive proprietary control over tribal land.” Id. 271 25 U.S.C. § 81(a)(1); see Guidiville Band of Pomo Indians v.