American Indian Law Deskbook Fourth Edition Conference of Western Attorneys General
[…] Finally, should a final decree of adoption be vacated or the adoptive par‑ ents otherwise consent to termination of their parental rights, section 1916(a) requires an Indian child to be returned to his biological parent or Indian cus‑ todian upon petition by such parent or custodian “unless there is a showing, in a proceeding subject to the provisions of section 1912, that such return of custody is not in the best interests of the child.” The requirements of section 1916(a) facially apply even should an adoption decree be set aside for reasons
See 44 Fed. Reg. at 67,595 (Guideline G.1(a)) ; cf.