American Indian Law Deskbook Fourth Edition Conference of Western Attorneys General
[…] The most important is the McCarran Amendment itself. Concurrent jurisdiction would offend the policy of utilizing comprehensive state adjudication systems and of avoiding piecemeal adjudication of water rights. Other factors include the relative progress of the state and federal suits, the convenience of the federal forum, the general judicial bias against piecemeal litigation, and whether the federal government is participating in the state proceedings.282
279 See 43 U.S.C. § 666(a) (“[c]onsent is hereby given to join the United States as a defendant in any suit . . . (2) for the administration of such rights”); but see Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes v.