American Indian Law Deskbook Fourth Edition Conference of Western Attorneys General
[…] 169 Id. § 300h(b)(1). Underground injections associated with oil or natural gas production are generally exempted from SDWA requirements unless the “requirements are essential to assure that underground sources of drinking water will not be endangered.” Id. § 300h(b)(2).
Id. § 300h-1(c); see also Phillips Petroleum Co. v. EPA, 803 F.2d 545 (10th Cir. 1986).
170
Pub. L. No. 99-339, 100 Stat. 642 (1986).
171
42 U.S.C. § 300h-1(e).
172
803 F.2d 545 (8th Cir. 1986).
173
Id. at 551–58.
174
40 C.F.R. § 144.2.
175
42 U.S.C. § 300j-11(a).
176