American Indian Law Deskbook Fourth Edition Conference of Western Attorneys General
[…] Requirements for lawful gaming. i. State law compliance. The state law condition precedent to lawful class II gaming is capable of straightforward application in most instances. For ex-
154 Id. § 2710(a)(1). The term “Indian tribe” is defined in § 2703(5) as “any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians which—(A) is recognized as eligible by the Secretary for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians, and (B) is recognized as possessing powers of self-government.”
Id. § 2710(a)(2).
155
Id. § 2710(b)(1).
156
Id. § 2706(b)(1)–(2).
157
Id. § 2710(c)(5)(A).
158
Id. §§ 2711, 2712.
159
540
American Indian Law Deskbook, Fourth Edition