American Indian Law Deskbook Fourth Edition Conference of Western Attorneys General
[…] App. 2001) (adopting clear and convincing evidence standard); In re A.P., 961 P.2d 706, 713 (Kan. Ct. App. 1998) (following decisions from other states and applying clear and convincing evidence standard). 104 In re M.M., 65 Cal. Rptr. 3d 273, 285 (Ct. App. 2007) (discussing myriad decisions from California and other states that have entertained appeals over transfer orders, but finding none dispositive since “[e]ven if we were to reverse, neither the juvenile court nor this court has the power to command the courts of a wholly separate sovereign to return the case to us”).
Id. at 287.
105
Section 1921 of ICWA provides that, “[i]n any case where State or Federal law applicable to a child custody proceeding under State or Federal law provides a higher standard of protection to the rights of the parent or Indian custodian of an Indian child than the rights provided under this [Act], the State or Federal 106
Indian Child Welfare Act
601
upon the type of child custody proceeding involved and its voluntary or in‑ voluntary nature.