Affirmative Action in Antidiscrimination Law and Policy
[…] A Sampler of Federal Affirmative Action Programs
17
42 C.F.R. § 62.57(h) (1994): Among factors considered in making certain State loan repayment grants to State applicants is “[t]he extent to which special consideration will be extended to medically underserved areas with large minority populations.” 42 C.F.R. § 64a.105(d)(2) (1994): “Preferred service” for purposes of obligated service requirement for mental health traineeships includes service in any public or private nonprofit entity serving 50 percent or more specified racial or ethnic minorities. . . . 29 U.S.C. § 718b(b): Directs the