Affirmative Action in Antidiscrimination Law and Policy
[…] to increase the flow of underrepresented ethnic minorities, particularly minority women, into scientific careers.” 34 C.F.R. § 641.1 (1994): “The Faculty Development Fellowship Program provides grants to institutions of higher education . . . and nonprofit organizations to fund fellowships for individuals from underrepresented minority groups to enter or continue in the higher education professorate.” . . . 42 U.S.C. § 3027: State plans for grant programs on aging “shall provide assurances that special efforts will be made to provide technical assistance to minority providers of services.” 42 U.S.C. § 3035d: Provides that the Assistant [Health and Human Services] HHS Secretary “shall carry out, directly or through grants or contracts, special training program and technical assistance designed to improve services to minorities” under the Older Americans Act. 42 C.F.R. § 52c.2 (1994): Minority Biomedical Research Support Program makes grants to higher educational institutions with 50 percent or other “significant proportion” of ethnic minority enrollment.
A Sampler of Federal Affirmative Action Programs
17