Affirmative Action in Antidiscrimination Law and Policy
[…] for positions in the agency . . . in a manner designed to eliminate underrepresentation of minorities in the various categories of civil service employment within the Federal service, with special efforts directed at recruiting in minority communities, in educational institutions, and from other sources from which minorities can be recruited.” 22 U.S.C. § 4141(b): Establishes the Foreign Service Internship Program “to promote the Foreign Service as a viable and rewarding career opportunity for qualified individuals who reflect the cultural and ethnic diversity of the United States. . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 282(h): The Secretary of HHS [Health and Human Services], and the National Institutes of Health, “shall, in conducting and supporting programs for research, research training, recruitment, and other activities, provide for an increase in the number of women and individuals from disadvantaged backgrounds (including racial and ethnic minorities) in the fields of biomedical and behavioral research.” . . . 41 C.F.R. Part 60 (1994): Sets forth the body of administrative rules issued by the Office of Federal Contract Compliance Programs [OFCCP] within the Department of Labor to enforce the affirmative action requirements of E.O. 11246 on federal procurement and construction contractors.