Affirmative Action in Antidiscrimination Law and Policy
[…] of Resolution Trust Corporation [RTC] guidelines to achieve parity in distribution of RTC contracts, and “reasonable goals” for subcontracting to minority and women-owned businesses and firms; and provides a “[m]inority preference in acquisition of institutions in predominantly minority neighborhoods.” . . . 12 U.S.C. § 2907: Any donation or sale on favorable terms of [a] bank branch in [a] minority neighborhood to minority or women-owned depository institutions shall be a factor in determining the seller or donor institution’s compliance with the Community Reinvestment Act. . . . 15 C.F.R. § 917.11(d) (1994): A “factor considered” in the approval of proposals under the Sea Grant Matched Funding Program “will be the potential of the proposed program to stimulate interest in marine related careers among . . . minorities, women, and the handicapped whose previous background or training might not have generated such an interest.” . . . 47 C.F.R. § 73.3555(d)(2)(ii) (1994): Federal Communications Commission (FCC) multiple ownership rules provide exemption for “minoritycontrolled” broadcast facilities from certain restrictions on the granting or transfer of commercial TV broadcast stations which result in an aggregate