Affirmative Action in Antidiscrimination Law and Policy
[…] The minority-assignee must meet the basic qualifications necessary to hold a license under FCC regulations and must be approved by the FCC before the transfer is consummated. . . . 20 U.S.C. § 1047: Authorizes grants and contracts by the Department of Education (ED) with “historically black colleges and universit[ies]” and other institutions of higher education serving a “high percentage of minority students” for the purpose of strengthening their library and information science programs, and establishing fellowships and traineeships for that purpose. 20 U.S.C. § 1063b: Authorizes ED grants to specified postgraduate institutions “determined by the Secretary [of Education] to be making substantial contributions to the legal, medical, dental, veterinary, or other graduate education opportunities for Black Americans.” 20 U.S.C. § 1069f(c): Reservation of 25% of the excess of certain educational appropriations for allocation “among eligible institutions at which at least 60 percent of the students are African Americans, Hispanic Americans, Native Americans, Asian Americans . . . Native Hawaiians, or Pacific