Affirmative Action in Antidiscrimination Law and Policy
[…] § 3156(a): Program to assist local educational agencies “which have significant percentages of minority students” to conduct “alternative curriculum” schools which “reflect a minority composition of at least 50 percent” and contribute to school desegregation efforts. 20 U.S.C. § 3916: Fifteen percent of National Science Foundation funds available for science and engineering education is to be allocated to faculty exchange and other programs involving higher educational institutions with “an enrollment which includes a substantial percentage of students who are members of a minority group.” 20 U.S.C. § 5205(d): No less than 10 percent of Eisenhower Exchange Fellowship Program funds “shall be available only for participation by individuals who are representative of United States minority populations.” 20 U.S.C. § 6031(c) (5): ED “shall establish and maintain initiatives and programs to increase the participation” of “researchers who are women, African-American, Hispanic, American Indian and Alaskan Native, or other ethnic minorities” in the activities of various authorized educational