Affirmative Action in Antidiscrimination Law and Policy
[…] “shall give priority to institutions of higher education that serve large numbers or percentages of minority or disadvantaged students.” 20 U.S.C. § 1134e: In making grants for post-graduate study, the . . . Secretary [of Education] shall “consider the need to prepare a larger number of women and individuals from minority groups, especially from among such groups which have been traditionally underrepresented in professional and academic careers,” and shall accord a “priority” for awards to “individuals from minority groups and women” pursuing study in specified professional and career fields. 20 U.S.C. § 1134s: The ED Secretary “shall carry out a program to assist minority, low-income, or educationally disadvantaged college students” to pursue a degree and career in law through an annual grant or contract. 20 U.S.C. §§ 1135c, 1135d: The ED Secretary shall “carry out a program of making grants to institutions of higher education that are designed to provide and improve support programs for minority students enrolled