Affirmative Action in Antidiscrimination Law and Policy
[…] Education] shall “consider the need to prepare a larger number of women and individuals from minority groups, especially from among such groups which have been traditionally underrepresented in professional and academic careers,” and shall accord a “priority” for awards to “individuals from minority groups and women” pursuing study in specified professional and career fields. 20 U.S.C. § 1134s: The ED Secretary “shall carry out a program to assist minority, low-income, or educationally disadvantaged college students” to pursue a degree and career in law through an annual grant or contract. 20 U.S.C. §§ 1135c, 1135d: The ED Secretary shall “carry out a program of making grants to institutions of higher education that are designed to provide and improve support programs for minority students enrolled in science and engineering programs as institutions with a significant minority enrollment. . . .” Eligibility for such grants is limited to “minority institutions” (minority enrollment in excess of 50%) or other public or private nonprofit institutions with at least 10 percent minority enrollment. 20 U.S.C. § 1409(j)(2): The ED Secretary “shall develop a plan for providing outreach