Affirmative Action in Antidiscrimination Law and Policy
[…] 14
Affirmative Action in Antidiscrimination Law and Policy 20 U.S.C. §1112d(d): “Special consideration” to be given [to] “historically Black colleges and universities” and to institutions having at least 50% minority enrollment in making grants for teacher training and placement. 20 U.S.C.S. § 1132b-2: In awarding facilities improvement grants, the ED [Education] Secretary or each State higher education agency “shall give priority to institutions of higher education that serve large numbers or percentages of minority or disadvantaged students.” 20 U.S.C. § 1134e: In making grants for post-graduate study, the . . . Secretary [of Education] shall “consider the need to prepare a larger number of women and individuals from minority groups, especially from among such groups which have been traditionally underrepresented in professional and academic careers,” and shall accord a “priority” for awards to “individuals from minority groups and women” pursuing study in specified professional and career fields. 20 U.S.C. § 1134s: The ED Secretary “shall carry out a program to assist minority, low-income, or educationally disadvantaged college students” to