Affirmative Action in Antidiscrimination Law and Policy
[…] Among various other specified requirements, each agency plan “must include annual specific determinations of underrepresentation for each group and must be accompanied by quantifiable indices by which progress toward eliminating underrepresentation can be measured.”12 In addition, the following [are among the] statutes and regulations [that] relate to employment policies of the federal government or under federal grant and assistance programs: 5 U.S.C. § 4313(5): Performance appraisal in the Senior Executive Services to take account of individuals’ “meeting affirmative action goals, achievement of equal employment opportunity requirements, and compliance with merit principles. . . .”
A Sampler of Federal Affirmative Action Programs
9