Affirmative Action in Antidiscrimination Law and Policy
[…] (See pages 23–25 above.) The Court reached this conclusion in Jones v. Mayer (1968), a case involving the 1866 Civil Rights Act, and one that resurrected the Thirteenth Amendment for contemporary use.23 Jones was barred from purchasing a home solely because he was African American. He asserted that the 1866 Act prohibited a sales ban of that nature. Jones v. Mayer, 392 U.S. 409 (1968) Mr. Justice Stewart delivered the opinion of the Court: [412] In this case we are called upon to determine the scope and the constitutionality of an Act of Congress, 42 U.S.C. 1982 [the 1866 Civil Rights Act], which provides that: “All citizens of the United States shall have the same right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property.” . . . [439] The constitutional question in this case, therefore, comes to this: Does the authority of Congress to enforce the Thirteenth Amendment “by appropriate legislation” include the power to eliminate all racial barriers to the acquisition of real and personal property?