Federal Preemption
[…] L.J. 351 (1995). 20. Christine E. Blair and Rose M. Kushmeider, “Challenges to the Dual Banking System: The Funding of Bank Supervision,” FDIC Banking Review 18, no. 1 (2006): 1. 21. See P. Strahan, “Financial Openness and Regulatory Competition” (presentation at the Chicago Federal Reserve Bank Structure Conference, May 2006). http://www. chicagofed.org/news_and_conferences/conferences_and_events/files/2006_bsc_ strahan.pdf. 22. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 70 Fed. Reg. 60019 (October 14, 2005). 23. 12 U.S.C. § 1831a(j)(1): “The law of a host State, including laws regarding community reinvestment, consumer protection, fair lending, and establishment of intrastate branches, shall apply to any branch in the host State of an out-of-State State bank to the same extent as such State laws apply to a branch in the host State of an out-of-State national bank. To the extent host State law is inapplicable to a branch of an out-of-State State bank in such host State pursuant to the preceding sentence, home State law shall apply to such branch.” 24. See M. Roe, Delaware’s Politics, 118 Harv. L. Rev. 2491 (2005). 25. See Preservation of Federalism in Banking Act, H.R. 3426 and S. 1502, 109th U.S. Congress, 1st sess., 151 Congr’l Rec.