Federal Preemption
[…] Agric. Mktg. & Bargaining Bd., 467 U.S. 461 (1984) (Agricultural Fair Practices Act preempts state marketing statutes that undermine the balanced relationship Congress sought to establish between agricultural producers and “handlers”); Edgar v. MITE Corp., 457 U.S. 624 (1982) (plurality opinion) (the Williams Act struck a careful balance between the interests of offerors and target companies, and state statute that “upset” this balance was preempted). 7. For example, the numerical standards prescribed by minimum wage and maximum hour regulation have been viewed as nonpreemptive. See 29 U.S.C. § 218 (2007) (“No provision of this chapter or of any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter or a maximum workweek lower than the maximum workweek established under this
244 NOTES TO PAGES 222–224 chapter”); see also Williams v.