Federal Preemption
[…] By clearly setting forth the FDA’s preemptive authority in a document readily available to courts and litigants, the Physician Labeling Rule may make it less necessary for the FDA to file individual briefs. Even if some courts fail to give sufficient deference to the FDA’s “fair and considered judgment,”81 the new rule should, at the least, remove any question as to whether the FDA intends for its rules to preempt state tort actions.82
106 NOTES TO PAGES 81–83 Notes 1. FDA, “Mission Statement,” www.fda.gov/opacom/morechoices/mission.html (accessed December 12, 2006); see also 21 U.S.C. § 393(b) (setting out the FDA’s statutory mission to both “promote the public health by promptly and efficiently reviewing clinical research and taking appropriate action on the marketing of regulated products in a timely manner” and “protect the public health by ensuring that . . . drugs are safe and effective”). 2. John P. Swann, “History of the FDA,” FDA History Office, www.fda.gov/oc/ history/historyoffda/fulltext.html (accessed December 12, 2006). 3. FDA, “Requirements on Content and Format of Labeling for Human