Nonprofit Law for Religious Organizations Essential Questions & Answers BRUCE R. HOPKINS and DAVID O. MIDDLEBROOK
[…] Generally, the presence of all of these characteristics is determinative that the organization is a religious order; however, the absence of the first of these characteristics, whether or not the organization is a charitable one, is determinative that the organization is not a religious order.
3.12 What is an apostolic organization? Certain religious or apostolic organizations are exempt from federal income taxation, even though they are not embraced by the general reference to religious organizations. According to IRC § 501(d), these are “religious or apostolic associations or corporations, if such associations or corporations have a common treasury or community treasury, even if such associations or corporations engage in business for the common benefit of the members, but only if the members thereof include (at the time of filing their returns) in their gross income their entire pro rata shares, whether distributed or not, of the taxable income of the association or corporation for such year.” Organizations contemplated by these rules are those that are supported by internally operated businesses in which all the members have an individual interest.