STUDENT’S GUIDE TO LANDMARK CONGRESSIONAL LAWS ON THE FIRST AMENDMENT
[…] INTRODUCTION
xxiii
ratification. On June 21, 1788, New Hampshire became the ninth state to accept the new constitution, thereby creating a new federal government among the ratifying states.2 The new federal government with the current Congress was scheduled to begin operating on March 4, 1979, under the 1789 Constitution.3 THE ORIGIN OF THE FIRST AMENDMENT
Article I, Section 1 of the 1789 Constitution of the United States provides that “All legislative powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States, which shall consist of a Senate and House of Representatives.”4 The main task for the first federal Congress was to establish a government.5 It had to organize itself and the other two branches of government. The executive branch had to be established, which included the presidency and all executive departments, including the military.