SUFFRAGISTS IN AN IMPERIAL AGE
[…] No State shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities 138
NOTES TO PAGES 5–7
of citizens of the United States; nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the law.” Article 14, Section 1, Constitution of the United States of America (adopted 1868); “The right of citizens of the United States to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on account of race, color, or previous condition of servitude.” Article 15, Section 1, Constitution of the United States of America (adopted 1870). 13. On the founding of the American Woman Suffrage Association and the National American Woman Suffrage Association, see Eleanor Flexner, Century of Struggle: The Woman’s Rights Movement in the United States,