The Unpublished Opinions of the Burger Court
[…] Necessarily, then, Gerard means the State Racing Board may not resort to the summary-suspension procedures authorized by §§ 7915 and 8022 without complying with the mandate of Section 401 (3) of the State Administrative Procedure Act. Only one state appellate court has passed on this question; hence, this declaration of state law is binding on this Court unless persuasive evidence appears that New York's highest court would hold otherwise.2 Commissioner v. Estate of Basch, 387 U. S. 456, 465 (1967) ; Fidelity Trust Co. v. Field, 311 U. S. 169, 177-78 (1940). Section 401 (3) (which was enacted after Barchi's suspension but before the District Court judgment) provides : "If the agency finds that public health, safety, or welfare imperatively requires emergency action, and incorporates a finding to that effect in its order, summary suspension of a license may be ordered, . . . 2
There is no evidence that the highest court of the State would decide otherwise.