The Unpublished Opinions of the Burger Court
[…] Ill
Turning to the merits, we agree with the District Court that the procedures established by § 8022, as applied to permit 12
After the District Court rendered it* decision, the Appellate Division of the Xew York Supreme Court annulled a Board order summarily suspending a veterinarian's license to practice medicine at racetracks because the Board had not made "any finding that the public health, safety, or welfare imperatively required such emergency action as a suspension prior to a hearing." Gerard \. Barry. 59 App. Div. 2d 901 (1977). The court relied on §401 (3) of the State Administrative Procedure A c t , which provides as follows: "If the agency finds- that public health, safety, or welfare imperatively requires emergency action, and incorporates a finding to that effect in its 'order, summary suspension of a license may be ordered, effective on the date specified in such order or upon service of a certified copy of such order on the licensee, whichever shall be later, landing proceedings for revocation or other action. These proceedings shall be promptly instituted and determined." Since §401 (3) did not become effective until September 1, 1976—two months after appellee was suspended—that section can have no bearing on our decision of this case.