The Unpublished Opinions of the Warren Court
[…] So regarded, the statute of course has the fatal defect that punishment would be imposed without any of the substantive and procedural safeguards of a criminal trial. This defect alone is all that is needed to dispose of the Government's appeal to history for sup26
The only tolling statute is 18 U. S. C. §3290, providing that "No statute of limitations shall extend to any person fleeing from justice." At bar Government counsel expressed doubt that the statute would apply to one remaining outside the country to avoid the draft or prosecution for draft evasion. But if it does not so apply it could easily be made to do so.
91
Perez v. Brownell and Trap v. Dulles (1958)
98
PEREZ v.