The Unpublished Opinions of the Warren Court
[…] The belated suggestion has now been made that 28 U. S. C. § 2282 is applicable to this controversy. Section 2282 forbids the granting, except by a three-judge District Court, of any "interlocutory or permanent injunction restraining the enforcement, operation or execution of any Act of Congress for repugnance to the Constitution of the United States. . . ." If that section was applicable, the District Court which determined this controversy had no jurisdiction to do so, and we should be compelled once again to remand the case, this time for consideration by a three-judge District Court.