The Warren Court
[…] But where did Congress get its authority to pass RFRA? While Congress can always “overrule” a court’s interpretation of a statute by legislating more precise language, what provision of the Constitution allowed the Congress to override the Court’s interpretation of the First Amendment? Congress claimed that it was not actually overturning Smith, but merely passing civil rights legislation, in this case religious civil rights. In the past Congress has passed laws creating greater rights than embodied in the Constitution, and it claimed the authority to do so from Section 5 of
233
234
The Warren Court
the Fourteenth Amendment: “Congress shall have the power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article.” Since 1803, however, the Court had held itself to be the definitive interpreter of the Constitution. The test case to determine who would prevail arose in the small Texas city of Boerne, located some twenty-eight miles northwest of San Antonio.