The Unpublished Opinions of the Rehnquist Court
[…] Distinct prohibitions against encouraging and counseling appear in two succeeding sections of the Missouri Act. Section 188.210 makes it "unlawful for a doctor, nurse or other health care personnel, a social worker, a counselor or persons [sic] of similar occupation who is a public employee within the scope of his public employment to en-
Roe and the Swinging Pendulum
315
WEBSTER u REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH SERVICES
courage or counsel a woman to have an abortion not necessary to save her We." Section 188.215 makes it "unlawful for any public facility to be u s e d . . . for the purpose of encouraging or counseling a woman to have an abortion not necessary to save her life." Despite Missouri's argument throughout this litigation that § 188.205 "is not directed at the conduct of any physician or health care provider, public or private," Brief for Appellants 43, the Court of Appeals below did not distinguish the reach of § 188.205 from that of § 188.210 and f 188.215.