The Unpublished Opinions of the Rehnquist Court
[…] Rev. Stat. § 188.205, see ante, at 13-16, and Missouri's "determination of viability" provision, Mo. Rev. Stat. §188.029, see ante, at 16-23, however, I believe the Court has proceeded in a manner unnecessary to deciding the questions at hand. I As the Court notes, § 188.205 of the Missouri Revised Statutes makes it "unlawful for any public funds to be expended . . . for the purposes of encouraging or counseling a woman to have an abortion." Distinct prohibitions against encouraging and counseling appear in two succeeding sections of the Missouri Act. Section 188.210 makes it "unlawful for a doctor, nurse or other health care personnel, a social worker, a counselor or persons [sic] of similar occupation who is a public employee within the scope of his public employment to en-
Roe and the Swinging Pendulum
315
WEBSTER u REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH SERVICES
courage or counsel a woman to have an abortion not necessary to save her We." Section 188.215 makes it "unlawful for any public facility to be u s e d . . . for the purpose of encouraging or counseling a woman to have an abortion not necessary to save her life."