The Unpublished Opinions of the Rehnquist Court
[…] The fact that the [relevant statute] might operate unconstitutionally under some conceivable set of circumstances is insufficient to render it wholly invalid, since we have not recognized an 'overbreadth' doctrine outside the limited context of the First Amendment." United States v. Salerno, 481 U. S. 739, 745 (1987). In its analysis of Missouri's "encouraging or counseling" provision, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 188.205, see ante, at 13-16, and Missouri's "determination of viability" provision, Mo. Rev. Stat. §188.029, see ante, at 16-23, however, I believe the Court has proceeded in a manner unnecessary to deciding the questions at hand. I As the Court notes, § 188.205 of the Missouri Revised Statutes makes it "unlawful for any public funds to be expended . . . for the purposes of encouraging or counseling a woman to have an abortion." Distinct prohibitions against encouraging and counseling appear in two succeeding sections of the Missouri Act.