The Unpublished Opinions of the Rehnquist Court
[…] This interpretation avoids what I would otherwise consider a serious First Amendment issue. It is with that understanding that I concur. II I also agree with the Court that it was plain error for the Court of Appeals to interpret the second sentence of Mo. Rev. Stat. §188.029 as meaning that "doctors must perform tests to find gestational age, fetal weight and lung maturity." 851 F. 2d, at 1075, n. 5 (emphasis in original). When read together with the first sentence of § 188.029-—which requires a physician to "determine if the unborn child is viable by using and exercising that degree of care, skill, and proficiency commonly exercised by the ordinary skillful, careful, and prudent physician engaged in similar practice under the same or similar conditions"—it would be contradictory nonsense to read the second sentence as requiring a physician to perform viability examinations and tests in situations where it would be careless and imprudent to do so. The Court is quite correct: "the viability-testing provision makes sense
320
Webster v.