ffirs.fm Page iii Thursday, March 15, 2007 7:35 PM
[…] The court held that the services performed by the Jockey Club were “essential to the individual who requests and pays for the services.” Because the Jockey Club sold these services to particular enterprises and the sales revenue produced practically all of the Club’s substantial income, the court held that the Jockey Club did not qualify for IRC §501(c)(6) exemption. The court viewed the activity as essentially a commercial enterprise carried on for profit. In summary, a §501(c)(6) organization may not engage in a commercial business for profit. (e)
No Inurement
IRC §501(c)(6) also requires that “no part of the net earnings of [the business league] inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual.”99 The inurement proscription is, in essence, the same prohibition found in §501(c)(3).100 This is an absolute proscription; there can be no inurement.101 The inurement proscription is directed at situations in which profits or earnings are utilized by interested persons rather than by the