ffirs.fm Page iii Thursday, March 15, 2007 7:35 PM
[…] Rul. 72-512, 1972-2 C.B. 246 (no inurement was found when a nonpartisan educational purpose was advanced by a university through means of a political science course that required each student to participate for a two-week period in the political campaign of a candidate of his or her choice). See Reg. §1.170A-9(b)(1) (a school’s “primary function is the presentation of formal instructions and [a school] normally maintains a regular faculty and curriculum and normally has a regularly enrolled body of pupils”). Reg. §1.501(c)(3)-1(d)(1)(ii).
䡲
282 䡲
c05.fm Page 283 Friday, March 9, 2007 12:02 PM
5.1 WHAT ARE PRIVATE INUREMENT AND PRIVATE BENEFIT?