ffirs.fm Page iii Thursday, March 15, 2007 7:35 PM
[…] articles incidental to the solicitation of a charitable contribution and because the school’s solicitation campaign does not unfairly compete with commercial, taxable businesses, the activity is not a trade or a business.44 The term trade or business includes any “activity carried on for the production of income from the sale of goods or performance of services.”45 However, profit motivation is a key factor in determining whether any activity constitutes a trade or business.46 A profit motive can be inferred from the objective facts.47 EXAMPLE: A trade association, exempt from taxation under §501(c)(6), actively promotes and endorses an insurance program. As a consequence of its promotion, the exempt organization receives dividends from the insurance company. Because 41
42 43 44
45
46
47
Reg. §1.513-1(b). The regulations provide: “The primary objective of adoption of the unrelated business income tax was to eliminate a source of unfair competition by placing the unrelated business activities of certain exempt organizations upon the same tax basis as the nonexempt business endeavors with which they compete.” “Draft Report Describing Recommendations on the Unrelated Business Tax,” oversight Subcommittee of the House Ways and Means Committee (June 1989) (hereinafter referred to as “Draft Report”). See F.O.P., Ill. State Troopers, Lodge 41 v.