ffirs.fm Page iii Thursday, March 15, 2007 7:35 PM
[…] 58 59
60 61 62
63 64
Reg. §1.513-1(b). The regulation provides: Activities of producing or distributing goods or performing services from which a particular amount of gross income is derived do not lose identity as trade or business merely because they are carried on within a larger aggregate or similar activities or within a larger complex of other endeavors which may, or may not, be related to the exempt purposes of the organization. See Rev. Rul. 82-139, 1982-2 C.B. 108 (the IRS segregated commercial advertisements within a bar association journal, taxable as UBI, from editorial material that furthers the exempt purpose of the exempt organization).