ffirs.fm Page iii Thursday, March 15, 2007 7:35 PM
[…] Rul. 80-287, 1980-2 C.B. 185 (an organization is not exempt which provides assistance to persons in need of legal services by operating a lawyer referral service). Gen. Couns. Mem. 39,862 (Nov. 21, 1991). Kentucky Bar Foundation v. Commissioner, 78 T.C. 65 (1982).
䡲
45
䡲
c02.fm Page 46 Thursday, March 15, 2007 3:46 PM
TAXATION OF CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS
(ii) Prohibition Against Inurement. IRC §501(c)(3) also requires that “no part of the net earnings . . . inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual.”69 This is an absolute proscription; there can be no inurement.70 This clause prohibits any situation in which profits or earnings are utilized by interested persons or “insiders.”